gen_1618.1.gif
gen_2535.1.gif
gen_1630.1.gif
gen_1620.1.gif
gen_2565.1.gif
gen_1621.1.gif
gen_1623.1.gif
gen_1625.1.gif
gen_1626.1.gif
gen_1629.1.gif
gen_1632.1.gif
gen_1634.1.gif
gen_2476.1.gif
gen_1636.1.gif
gen_1637.1.gif
gen_1638.1.gif
gen_2498.1.gif
gen_1639.1.gif
gen_1640.1.gif
gen_2551.1.gif
gen_2019.1.gif
gen_2393.1.gif
gen_2394.1.gif
gen_1644.1.gif
gen_1645.1.gif
gen_2481.1.gif
gen_2193.1.gif
gen_2574.1.gif
gen_2532.1.gif
gen_1648.1.gif
gen_2270.1.gif
gen_2559.1.gif
gen_2567.1.gif
gen_1649.1.gif
gen_2276.1.gif
gen_2579.1.gif
gen_1651.1.gif
gen_1652.1.gif
gen_2575.1.gif
gen_1655.1.gif
gen_1656.1.gif
gen_1657.1.gif
gen_2527.1.gif
gen_2223.1.gif
gen_2392.1.gif
gen_1659.1.gif
gen_1660.1.gif
gen_2053.1.gif
gen_2577.1.gif
gen_2576.1.gif
gen_1662.1.gif
gen_1663.1.gif
gen_1671.1.gif
gen_1672.1.gif
gen_2557.1.gif
gen_1674.1.gif
gen_1675.1.gif
gen_2541.1.gif
e-mail me



 

TCHS tennis splits with Metter

 

Marktavious Dasher wins in a tie-breaker 

 

TCHS's Darby Lane in far court 

Number one singles player Tyler James, number two Dylan Ennis and number three Marktavious Dasher all won singles matches and the number one doubles team of Robert George and Tyler Speer also won as the Toombs County tennis team beat Metter 4-1 in Lyons. The Lady Bulldogs lost to Metter 4-1. Number one player Darby Oliver won her match 9-7. Constance Fulsom is the number two singles player and Casey George is the number three. Darby Lane and Carmen Rodgers are the number one doubles team. Slideshow

The season ended for the boys and girls with losses in the Region 3-B Tourney at Vidalia. The Lady Bulldogs lost to Vidalia 4-1 with Abigail Williams winning at number one singles in two sets  6 - 2, 6 - 4. The Bulldogs lost to Dodge County 4-1. Dylan Ennis won at number two singles in a tie-breaker game 6 - 3, 5 - 7  and  7 - 4 in the tie-breaker. Aaron Fox won an extra match in three sets:  5 - 7, 6 - 1, 6 - 2.  
Tuesday, March 30:  Tattnall County at TCHS (Non-region Match) 

GIRLS won (3 - 2):
First Singles - Abigail Williams:  8 - 4
Second Singles - Darby Oliver:  8 - 3
Third Singles - Constance Fulsom:  2 - 8
First Doubles - Raquel Hernandez & Laura Johnson:  4 - 8
Second Doubles - Darby Lane & Carmen Rodgers:  8 - 4
Extra Singles - Casey George:  3 - 6
BOYS won (3 - 2):  
First Singles -- Tyler James:  8 - 3            
Second Singles - Dylan Ennis:  8 - 2
Third Singles - Tyler Speer:  5 - 8
First Doubles - Nick Taylor & Taylor McCullough:  8 - 5
Second Doubles - Aaron Fox & Robert George:  4 - 8 Extra Doubles - Nick Taylor & Taylor McCullough:  6 - 3

Thursday, March 25, TCHS defeats Montgomery County 

GIRLS won (4 - 1):
1st Singles -- Abigail Williams:  8 - 2
2nd Singles -- Darby Oliver :  8 - 0
3rd Singles -- Constance Fulsom:  8 - 1
1st Doubles -- Raquel Hernandez & Laura Johnson:  5 - 8
2nd Doubles -- Darby Lane & Casey George:  8 - 0

Extra Singles -- Carmen Rodgers:  6 - 0

Extra Doubles -- Constance Fulsom & Casey George:  6 - 0

Tuesday, March 23:  Dublin High at TCHS (Region Match)

GIRLS lost (1 – 4):
First Singles -- Abigail Williams:  3 - 6, 3 – 6
Second Singles -- Darby Oliver:  6 – 7 (6-8 tie breaker), 2 - 6                                        
Third Singles -- Constance Fulsom:  3 - 6, 0 - 6                                                       
First Doubles -- Raquel Hernandez & Laura Johnson:  3 - 6, 0 - 6                               
Second Doubles -- Darby Lane & Carmen Rodgers:  6 - 3, 7 – 6 (7-3 tie breaker)    
Extra Match -- Casey George & Constance Fulsom:  6 – 2

BOYS lost  (1 - 4):
First Singles -- Tyler James:  0 - 6, 0 - 6    
Second Singles -- Dylan Ennis:  0 - 6, 0 - 6
Third Singles -- Marktavious Dasher:  3 - 6, 4 - 6
First Doubles -- Tyler Speer & Robert George:  4 - 6, 4 - 6
Second Doubles -- Nick Taylor & Taylor McCullough:  6 - 1, 6 - 2
Extra Matches --  Aaron Fox & Nick Taylor: 6 - 2; Dylan Ennis & Robert George:  6 - 1
Monday, March 22:  TCHS played at Dodge County for a region match. 

GIRLS lost (0 - 5):
First Singles:  Abigail Williams (0 - 6, 0 - 6)
Second Singles:  Darby Oliver (2 - 6, 0 - 6)
Third Singles:  Constance Fulsom (0 - 6, 0 - 6)
First Doubles:  Raquel Hernandez & Laura Johnson (0 - 6, 0 - 6)
Second Doubles:  Darby Lane & Carmen Rodgers (0 - 6, 3 - 6)
Extra Matches:  Casey George & Constance Fulsom (6 - 2); Abigail Williams & Constance Fulsom (6 - 2); Darby Oliver & Casey George (0 - 6)

BOYS lost  (1 - 4):
First Singles:  Tyler James (1 - 6, 2 - 6)
Second Singles:  Dylan Ennis (6 - 3, 6 - 3)
Third Singles:  Tyler Speer (0 - 6, 0 - 6)
First Doubles:  Marktavious Dasher & Robert George (4 - 6, 0 - 6)
Second Doubles:  Nick Taylor & Taylor McCullough (1 - 6, 2 - 6)
Extra Matches:  Tyler Speer & Aaron Fox (4 - 6); Aaron Fox & Robert George (6 - 1)
 

Tuesday, March 16:  TCHS played in Metter for a non-region match.

GIRLS (1 - 4):
First Singles:  Abigail Williams (3 - 8)
Second Singles:  Darby Oliver (10 - 9; won 7-5 in the tiebreaker)
Third Singles:  Constance Fulsom (3 - 8)
First Doubles:  Raquel Hernandez & Darby Lane (1 - 8)
Second Doubles:  Laura Johnson & Carmen Rodgers (1 - 8)
Extra Match:  Casey George & Raquel Hernandez (5 - 8)

 BOYS (5 - 0):
First Singles:  Tyler James (8 - 0)
Second Singles:  Dylan Ennis (8 - 2)
Third Singles:  Tyler Speer (8 - 2)
First Doubles:  Taylor McCullough & Nick Taylor (8 - 1)
Second Doubles:  Aaron Fox & Robert George (8 - 1)
Extra Match:  Taylor McCullough (8 - 3)   

Monday, March 15:  TCHS played in Vidalia for a region match. 

GIRLS (1 - 4):
First Singles:  Abigail Williams (6 - 2, 6 - 2)
Second Singles:  Darby Oliver (7 - 6, 3 - 6, 1 - 6)
Third Singles:  Constance Fulsom (3 - 6, 1 - 6)
First Doubles:  Raquel Hernandez & Laura Johnson (0 - 6, 0 - 6
Second Doubles:  Darby Lane & Carmen Rodgers (4 - 6, 3 - 6)  
Extra Match/Pro- 8:  Casey George (2 - 8)

BOYS (1 - 4):
First Singles:  Tyler James (0 - 6, 3 - 6)
Second Singles:  Dylan Ennis (0 - 6, 2 - 6)
Third Singles:  Marktavious Dasher (6 - 2, 6 - 4)
First Doubles:  Taylor McCullough & Tyler Speer (4 - 6, 0 - 6)
Second Doubles:  Aaron Fox & Robert George (1 - 6, 0 - 6)
Extra Match/Pro-8:  Nick Taylor & Robert George (2 - 8) 

Tuesday's Non-Region match was played in Jenkins County where both the boys and girls won as a team.  Players played a Pro-8 set.

GIRLS (3 - 2):
First Singles:  Abigail Williams (6 - 8)
Second Singles:  Darby Oliver (8 - 2)
Third Singles:  Constance Fulsom (8 - 1)
First Doubles:  Raquel Hernandez & Darby Lane (8 - 9; lost in the tiebreaker)
Second Doubles:  Laura Johnson & Carmen Rodgers (8 - 4)
Extra Match/Pro-6:  Casey George (6 - 0)

BOYS (4 - 1):
First Singles:  Tyler James (8 - 1)
Second Singles:  Our Forfeit due to an illness and a Region Track Meet
Third Singles:  Tyler Speer (8 - 6)
First Doubles:  Taylor McCullough & Nick Taylor (8 - 3)
Second Doubles:  Aaron Fox & Robert George (8 - 2)
Thursday's Non-Region match was played in Screven County.  

GIRLS (0 - 5):
First Singles:  Abigail Williams (0 - 6; 0 - 6)
Second Singles:  Darby Oliver (1 - 6; 2 - 6)
Third Singles:  Constance Fulsom (1 - 6; 1 - 6)
First Doubles:  Laura Johnson & Darby Lane (1 - 6; 0 - 6)
Second Doubles:  Raquel Hernandez & Casey George (1 - 6; 1 - 6)
Extra Match:  Laura Johnson & Carmen Rodgers (1 - 6; 1 - 6)

BOYS (2 - 3):     
First Singles:  Tyler James (6 - 4; 6 - 2)
Second Singles:  Dylan Ennis (6 - 1; 6 - 0)
Third Singles:  Marktavious Dasher (4 - 6; 6 - 3; 4 - 6)
First Doubles:  Taylor McCullough & Nick Taylor (2 - 6; 2 - 6)
Second Doubles:  Tyler Speer & Robert George (1 - 6; 1 - 6)
Extra Match/Pro-8:  Aaron Fox & Nick Taylor (1 - 8)
On Tuesday, the Team traveled to Swainsboro for a non-sub region match.  All teams played Pro-8 matches.

GIRLS (0 - 5):
First Singles:  Abigail Williams (3 - 8)
Second Singles:  Constance Fulsom (0 - 8)
Third Singles:  Darby Oliver (5 - 8)
First Doubles:  Laura Johnson & Darby Lane (5 - 8)
Second Doubles:  Carmen Rodgers & Casey George (3 - 8)

BOYS (2 - 3):     
First Singles:  Tyler James (8 - 6)
Second Singles:  Dylan Ennis (8 - 5)
Third Singles:  Marktavious Dasher (4 - 8)
First Doubles:  Taylor McCullough & Tyler Speer (2 - 8)
Second Doubles:  Nick Taylor & Aaron Fox (3 - 8)
On Thursday, the Team played at home against Montgomery County for a non-sub region match.  All teams played Pro-8 matches.

GIRLS (5 - 0):  
First Singles:  Abigail Williams (8 - 3)
Second Singles:  Constance Fulsom (8 - 1)
Third Singles:  Darby Oliver (8 - 0)
First Doubles:  Laura Johnson & Darby Lane (8 - 3)
Second Doubles:  Raquel Hernandez & Carmen Rodgers (8 - 1)
Extra Match/Pro-6:  Casey George & Darby Oliver (6 - 0)

BOYS (5 - 0):
First Singles:  Tyler James (8 - 3)
Second Singles:  Dylan Ennis (8 - 2)
Third Singles:  Montgomery Forfeit 
First Doubles:  Aaron Fox & Robert George (8 - 0)
Second Doubles:  Montgomery Forfeit 
Extra Match/Pro-6:  Nick Taylor & Taylor McCullough (2 - 6)